🧒 Youngest Populations

Share of the population younger than 15.

📅 2025📏 % aged 0–14215 entries
Fiji: 26.8% (#86)Tanzania: 42.3% (#13)W. SaharaCanada: 15.0% (#179)United States: 17.1% (#151)Kazakhstan: 29.1% (#75)Uzbekistan: 31.3% (#65)Papua New Guinea: 33.1% (#56)Indonesia: 24.2% (#100)Argentina: 21.0% (#117)Chile: 16.5% (#157)DR Congo: 46.0% (#5)Somalia: 46.6% (#2)Kenya: 36.3% (#46)Sudan: 40.2% (#24)Chad: 46.0% (#4)Haiti: 30.8% (#68)Dominican Republic: 26.2% (#89)Russia: 17.0% (#153)Bahamas: 17.5% (#146)Falkland Is.Norway: 15.9% (#166)Greenland: 20.7% (#119)Fr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-Leste: 33.1% (#57)South Africa: 25.7% (#91)Lesotho: 34.1% (#54)Mexico: 24.1% (#102)Uruguay: 17.9% (#140)Brazil: 19.4% (#127)Bolivia: 29.4% (#74)Peru: 23.6% (#106)Colombia: 20.0% (#123)Panama: 24.5% (#97)Costa Rica: 18.3% (#135)Nicaragua: 28.3% (#80)Honduras: 30.3% (#69)El Salvador: 24.4% (#98)Guatemala: 31.0% (#67)Belize: 26.3% (#88)Venezuela: 24.9% (#95)Guyana: 28.9% (#76)Suriname: 25.3% (#93)France: 16.2% (#161)Ecuador: 23.9% (#104)Puerto Rico: 11.2% (#212)Jamaica: 18.3% (#136)Cuba: 15.0% (#177)Zimbabwe: 40.3% (#23)Botswana: 32.0% (#60)Namibia: 36.7% (#44)Senegal: 37.7% (#35)Mali: 45.8% (#6)Mauritania: 42.4% (#12)Benin: 41.3% (#14)Niger: 46.2% (#3)Nigeria: 40.5% (#20)Cameroon: 41.1% (#16)Togo: 40.4% (#22)Ghana: 35.4% (#51)Ivory Coast: 40.5% (#21)Guinea: 40.5% (#19)Guinea-Bissau: 38.3% (#31)Liberia: 39.1% (#28)Sierra Leone: 37.7% (#36)Burkina Faso: 41.2% (#15)Central African Republic: 48.7% (#1)Congo: 39.9% (#26)Gabon: 36.2% (#48)Equatorial Guinea: 37.1% (#41)Zambia: 41.0% (#18)Malawi: 40.1% (#25)Mozambique: 44.2% (#7)Eswatini: 33.0% (#59)Angola: 44.1% (#8)Burundi: 44.0% (#9)Israel: 27.2% (#83)Lebanon: 25.6% (#92)Madagascar: 38.9% (#29)Palestine: 37.6% (#38)Gambia: 39.7% (#27)Tunisia: 23.6% (#107)Algeria: 29.9% (#71)Jordan: 30.2% (#70)United Arab Emirates: 16.0% (#164)Qatar: 15.0% (#178)Kuwait: 18.0% (#138)Iraq: 36.0% (#49)Oman: 24.3% (#99)Vanuatu: 38.0% (#34)Cambodia: 29.5% (#73)Thailand: 14.4% (#188)Laos: 29.8% (#72)Myanmar: 24.1% (#103)Vietnam: 22.9% (#108)North Korea: 18.9% (#131)South Korea: 10.2% (#215)Mongolia: 31.6% (#62)India: 24.2% (#101)Bangladesh: 27.6% (#82)Bhutan: 20.4% (#122)Nepal: 28.1% (#81)Pakistan: 36.2% (#47)Afghanistan: 42.6% (#11)Tajikistan: 35.9% (#50)Kyrgyzstan: 31.9% (#61)Turkmenistan: 31.2% (#66)Iran: 22.0% (#109)Syria: 28.4% (#78)Armenia: 19.0% (#130)Sweden: 16.7% (#155)Belarus: 15.9% (#167)Ukraine: 13.7% (#201)Poland: 14.5% (#187)Austria: 14.1% (#194)Hungary: 14.4% (#190)Moldova: 19.5% (#126)Romania: 15.6% (#172)Lithuania: 14.5% (#185)Latvia: 15.2% (#175)Estonia: 15.3% (#174)Germany: 13.9% (#197)Bulgaria: 14.4% (#189)Greece: 12.9% (#204)Türkiye: 21.0% (#116)Albania: 16.6% (#156)Croatia: 13.7% (#200)Switzerland: 14.9% (#181)Luxembourg: 15.7% (#168)Belgium: 15.7% (#169)Netherlands: 14.9% (#180)Portugal: 12.7% (#206)Spain: 12.6% (#207)Ireland: 18.1% (#137)New Caledonia: 21.1% (#114)Solomon Islands: 36.6% (#45)New Zealand: 17.9% (#142)Australia: 17.7% (#143)Sri Lanka: 21.7% (#110)China: 15.4% (#173)TaiwanItaly: 11.7% (#210)Denmark: 15.6% (#171)United Kingdom: 17.0% (#154)Iceland: 17.5% (#147)Azerbaijan: 21.2% (#113)Georgia: 20.5% (#121)Philippines: 27.1% (#84)Malaysia: 21.3% (#111)Brunei: 20.6% (#120)Slovenia: 14.5% (#186)Finland: 14.3% (#191)Slovakia: 15.6% (#170)Czechia: 15.1% (#176)Eritrea: 37.6% (#37)Japan: 11.2% (#213)Paraguay: 28.4% (#79)Yemen: 41.0% (#17)Saudi Arabia: 23.6% (#105)N. CyprusCyprus: 16.1% (#162)Morocco: 25.2% (#94)Egypt: 31.6% (#63)Libya: 26.8% (#85)Ethiopia: 38.8% (#30)Djibouti: 28.8% (#77)SomalilandUganda: 43.1% (#10)Rwanda: 37.0% (#42)Bosnia and Herzegovina: 12.8% (#205)North Macedonia: 16.5% (#158)Serbia: 14.3% (#192)Montenegro: 17.9% (#141)KosovoTrinidad and Tobago: 17.5% (#148)South Sudan: 38.0% (#33)
48.7% – 36.9%36.7% – 26.8%26.3% – 19.0%19.0% – 15.6%15.4% – 10.2%No data
1
🇨🇫Central African Republic
48.7%
2
🇸🇴Somalia
46.6%
3
🇳🇪Niger
46.2%
4
🇹🇩Chad
46.0%
5
🇨🇩DR Congo
46.0%
6
🇲🇱Mali
45.8%
7
🇲🇿Mozambique
44.2%
8
🇦🇴Angola
44.1%
9
🇧🇮Burundi
44.0%
10
🇺🇬Uganda
43.1%
11
🇦🇫Afghanistan
42.6%
12
🇲🇷Mauritania
42.4%
13
🇹🇿Tanzania
42.3%
14
🇧🇯Benin
41.3%
15
🇧🇫Burkina Faso
41.2%
16
🇨🇲Cameroon
41.1%
17
🇾🇪Yemen
41.0%
18
🇿🇲Zambia
41.0%
19
🇬🇳Guinea
40.5%
20
🇳🇬Nigeria
40.5%
21
🇨🇮Ivory Coast
40.5%
22
🇹🇬Togo
40.4%
23
🇿🇼Zimbabwe
40.3%
24
🇸🇩Sudan
40.2%
25
🇲🇼Malawi
40.1%
26
🇨🇬Congo
39.9%
27
🇬🇲Gambia
39.7%
28
🇱🇷Liberia
39.1%
29
🇲🇬Madagascar
38.9%
30
🇪🇹Ethiopia
38.8%
31
🇬🇼Guinea-Bissau
38.3%
32
🇼🇸Samoa
38.1%
33
🇸🇸South Sudan
38.0%
34
🇻🇺Vanuatu
38.0%
35
🇸🇳Senegal
37.7%
36
🇸🇱Sierra Leone
37.7%
37
🇪🇷Eritrea
37.6%
38
🇵🇸Palestine
37.6%
39
🇸🇹São Tomé and Príncipe
37.5%
40
🇳🇷Nauru
37.2%
41
🇬🇶Equatorial Guinea
37.1%
42
🇷🇼Rwanda
37.0%
43
🇰🇲Comoros
36.9%
44
🇳🇦Namibia
36.7%
45
🇸🇧Solomon Islands
36.6%
46
🇰🇪Kenya
36.3%
47
🇵🇰Pakistan
36.2%
48
🇬🇦Gabon
36.2%
49
🇮🇶Iraq
36.0%
50
🇹🇯Tajikistan
35.9%

Highlights

As of 2025, Central African Republic ranks first with 48.7%, followed by Somalia (46.6%) and Niger (46.2%).

Across 215 countries and territories, values run from 48.7% (Central African Republic) to 10.2% (South Korea), with a median of 22.9%.

All of the top 10 are in Africa.

Source: World Bank Open Data — Population ages 0-14 (% of total population), 2025. Unit: % aged 0–14.

Source: World Bank Open Data — Population ages 0-14 (% of total population) · CC BY 4.0 · fetched Oct 13, 2026