Lower secondary completion rate, female (% of relevant age group)
Lower secondary education completion rate is measured as the gross intake ratio to the last grade of lower secondary education (general and pre-vocational). It is calculated as the number of new entrants in the last grade of lower secondary education, regardless of age, divided by the population at the entrance age for the last grade of lower secondary education.
- ๐ณ๐ท Nauru104.29%
- ๐ณ๐ต Nepal101.35%
- ๐ฎ๐ฉ Indonesia98.84%
- ๐น๐ญ Thailand98.48%
- ๐บ๐ฟ Uzbekistan97.57%
- ๐ฐ๐ฟ Kazakhstan96.51%
- ๐ฐ๐ฌ Kyrgyzstan95.16%
- ๐ฎ๐ณ India89.15%
- ๐ฉ๐ฟ Algeria87.34%
- ๐ฌ๐ฒ Gambia70.34%
- ๐ฑ๐ฆ Laos49.50%
Highlights
As of 2025, Nauru ranks first with 104.29%, followed by Nepal (101.35%) and Indonesia (98.84%).
Across 11 countries and territories, values run from 104.29% (Nauru) to 49.50% (Laos), with a median of 96.51%.
By region, the top 10 is made up of 7 from Asia, 2 from Africa and 1 from Oceania.
Source: World Bank Open Data โ Lower secondary completion rate, female (% of relevant age group), 2025. Unit: %.
Source: World Bank Open Data โ Lower secondary completion rate, female (% of relevant age group) ยท CC BY 4.0 ยท fetched Oct 17, 2026