Females, as a share of public paid employees by wage quintile: Quintile 5
Females, as a share of public paid employees by wage quintile: Quintile 5, reported by Worldwide Bureaucracy Indicators in the World Bank Open Data catalog.
- π¨π· Costa Rica0.57%
- πΈπ» El Salvador0.57%
- π΅π¦ Panama0.52%
- π΅πΎ Paraguay0.51%
- π¦π· Argentina0.48%
- π²π³ Mongolia0.44%
- π΅πͺ Peru0.40%
- π§π΄ Bolivia0.39%
- π§π· Brazil0.38%
- π¬π Ghana0.32%
- π¦π² Armenia0.30%
Highlights
As of 2021, Costa Rica ranks first with 0.57%, followed by El Salvador (0.57%) and Panama (0.52%).
The top two are virtually level: Costa Rica and El Salvador differ by less than 1%.
Across 11 countries and territories, values run from 0.57% (Costa Rica) to 0.30% (Armenia), with a median of 0.44%.
By region, the top 10 is made up of 8 from the Americas, 1 from Africa and 1 from Asia.
Source: World Bank Open Data β Females, as a share of public paid employees by wage quintile: Quintile 5, 2021. Unit: %.
Source: World Bank Open Data β Females, as a share of public paid employees by wage quintile: Quintile 5 Β· CC BY 4.0 Β· fetched Oct 17, 2026