Public sector employment, as a share of total employment, by occupational group: Professionals
Public sector employment, as a share of total employment, by occupational group: Professionals, reported by Worldwide Bureaucracy Indicators in the World Bank Open Data catalog.
- πͺπΉ Ethiopia0.84%
- π¦π² Armenia0.63%
- π΅πΎ Paraguay0.58%
- π΅π¦ Panama0.56%
- πΉπ Thailand0.55%
- π§π΄ Bolivia0.52%
- π¬π Ghana0.52%
- π΅πͺ Peru0.51%
- π¨π· Costa Rica0.46%
- π¦π· Argentina0.43%
- πΈπ» El Salvador0.40%
- π§π· Brazil0.36%
Highlights
As of 2021, Ethiopia ranks first with 0.84%, followed by Armenia (0.63%) and Paraguay (0.58%).
Across 12 countries and territories, values run from 0.84% (Ethiopia) to 0.36% (Brazil), with a median of 0.52%.
By region, the top 10 is made up of 6 from the Americas, 2 from Africa and 2 from Asia.
Source: World Bank Open Data β Public sector employment, as a share of total employment, by occupational group: Professionals, 2021. Unit: %.
Source: World Bank Open Data β Public sector employment, as a share of total employment, by occupational group: Professionals Β· CC BY 4.0 Β· fetched Oct 17, 2026