📉 Highest Unemployment

Share of the labour force without work (ILO estimate).

📅 2025📏 % of labour force181 entries
Fiji: 5.3% (#84)Tanzania: 1.6% (#170)W. SaharaCanada: 6.9% (#58)United States: 4.2% (#112)Kazakhstan: 4.8% (#101)Uzbekistan: 4.6% (#105)Papua New Guinea: 2.6% (#157)Indonesia: 3.2% (#134)Argentina: 7.1% (#55)Chile: 9.0% (#42)DR Congo: 4.4% (#109)Somalia: 18.9% (#8)Kenya: 5.4% (#81)SudanChad: 1.1% (#176)Haiti: 14.9% (#16)Dominican Republic: 5.1% (#90)Russia: 2.1% (#164)Bahamas: 9.2% (#39)Falkland Is.Norway: 4.6% (#103)GreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-Leste: 1.6% (#168)South Africa: 32.4% (#2)Lesotho: 16.3% (#13)Mexico: 2.7% (#155)Uruguay: 7.5% (#54)Brazil: 6.0% (#73)Bolivia: 3.0% (#144)Peru: 5.1% (#89)Colombia: 8.3% (#51)Panama: 8.4% (#47)Costa Rica: 6.8% (#59)Nicaragua: 5.0% (#94)Honduras: 4.9% (#98)El Salvador: 3.3% (#131)Guatemala: 2.6% (#156)Belize: 8.9% (#43)Venezuela: 5.3% (#85)Guyana: 12.0% (#24)Suriname: 7.8% (#52)France: 7.5% (#53)Ecuador: 3.3% (#130)Puerto Rico: 6.0% (#71)Jamaica: 3.3% (#132)Cuba: 1.7% (#167)Zimbabwe: 9.3% (#38)Botswana: 24.5% (#4)Namibia: 19.3% (#7)Senegal: 2.7% (#152)Mali: 2.8% (#147)Mauritania: 10.3% (#35)Benin: 1.6% (#169)Niger: 0.4% (#179)Nigeria: 3.1% (#138)Cameroon: 3.6% (#121)Togo: 2.0% (#166)Ghana: 3.0% (#142)Ivory Coast: 2.3% (#160)Guinea: 5.2% (#88)Guinea-Bissau: 2.7% (#154)Liberia: 2.9% (#146)Sierra Leone: 3.2% (#137)Burkina Faso: 3.5% (#126)Central African Republic: 6.3% (#68)Congo: 19.9% (#6)Gabon: 20.2% (#5)Equatorial Guinea: 8.3% (#48)Zambia: 5.9% (#74)Malawi: 5.1% (#93)Mozambique: 6.6% (#62)Eswatini: 34.2% (#1)Angola: 14.1% (#17)Burundi: 0.9% (#177)Israel: 3.5% (#125)LebanonMadagascar: 3.0% (#140)PalestineGambia: 6.5% (#65)Tunisia: 15.1% (#15)Algeria: 11.6% (#27)Jordan: 16.5% (#12)United Arab Emirates: 2.2% (#163)Qatar: 0.1% (#181)Kuwait: 2.2% (#162)Iraq: 15.5% (#14)Oman: 3.3% (#133)Vanuatu: 5.1% (#92)Cambodia: 0.3% (#180)Thailand: 0.8% (#178)Laos: 1.2% (#174)Myanmar: 3.0% (#139)Vietnam: 1.5% (#171)North Korea: 3.5% (#122)South Korea: 2.7% (#153)Mongolia: 5.2% (#87)India: 4.2% (#111)Bangladesh: 3.8% (#117)Bhutan: 3.2% (#135)Nepal: 10.5% (#33)Pakistan: 5.4% (#82)Afghanistan: 13.4% (#20)Tajikistan: 6.9% (#57)Kyrgyzstan: 3.5% (#124)Turkmenistan: 4.3% (#110)Iran: 8.3% (#50)Syria: 13.6% (#19)Armenia: 12.9% (#21)Sweden: 8.7% (#44)Belarus: 3.4% (#127)UkrainePoland: 3.0% (#143)Austria: 5.6% (#77)Hungary: 4.5% (#107)Moldova: 1.5% (#172)Romania: 6.0% (#70)Lithuania: 6.7% (#61)Latvia: 6.6% (#63)Estonia: 8.3% (#49)Germany: 3.7% (#119)Bulgaria: 3.5% (#123)Greece: 8.5% (#45)Türkiye: 8.5% (#46)Albania: 10.9% (#32)Croatia: 5.0% (#95)Switzerland: 4.9% (#99)Luxembourg: 6.3% (#67)Belgium: 5.9% (#75)Netherlands: 3.9% (#115)Portugal: 6.2% (#69)Spain: 10.4% (#34)Ireland: 4.6% (#104)New Caledonia: 11.2% (#30)Solomon Islands: 1.4% (#173)New Zealand: 5.1% (#91)Australia: 4.1% (#113)Sri Lanka: 4.0% (#114)China: 4.6% (#106)TaiwanItaly: 6.4% (#66)Denmark: 5.5% (#79)United Kingdom: 4.7% (#102)Iceland: 3.6% (#120)Azerbaijan: 5.5% (#80)Georgia: 12.1% (#23)Philippines: 2.2% (#161)Malaysia: 3.8% (#118)Brunei: 5.3% (#86)Slovenia: 3.2% (#136)Finland: 9.5% (#36)Slovakia: 5.4% (#83)Czechia: 2.8% (#148)Eritrea: 6.0% (#72)Japan: 2.5% (#158)Paraguay: 4.8% (#100)Yemen: 17.3% (#11)Saudi Arabia: 3.0% (#141)N. CyprusCyprus: 4.9% (#97)Morocco: 9.0% (#41)Egypt: 6.8% (#60)Libya: 18.8% (#9)Ethiopia: 3.3% (#129)Djibouti: 26.0% (#3)SomalilandUganda: 2.7% (#151)Rwanda: 11.4% (#29)Bosnia and Herzegovina: 11.0% (#31)North Macedonia: 12.3% (#22)Serbia: 7.1% (#56)Montenegro: 13.6% (#18)KosovoTrinidad and Tobago: 3.3% (#128)S. Sudan
34.2% – 9.5%9.3% – 6.0%5.9% – 4.4%4.3% – 2.9%2.9% – 0.1%No data
1
🇸🇿Eswatini
34.2%
2
🇿🇦South Africa
32.4%
3
🇩🇯Djibouti
26.0%
4
🇧🇼Botswana
24.5%
5
🇬🇦Gabon
20.2%
6
🇨🇬Congo
19.9%
7
🇳🇦Namibia
19.3%
8
🇸🇴Somalia
18.9%
9
🇱🇾Libya
18.8%
10
🇻🇨Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
18.0%
11
🇾🇪Yemen
17.3%
12
🇯🇴Jordan
16.5%
13
🇱🇸Lesotho
16.3%
14
🇮🇶Iraq
15.5%
15
🇹🇳Tunisia
15.1%
16
🇭🇹Haiti
14.9%
17
🇦🇴Angola
14.1%
18
🇲🇪Montenegro
13.6%
19
🇸🇾Syria
13.6%
20
🇦🇫Afghanistan
13.4%
21
🇦🇲Armenia
12.9%
22
🇲🇰North Macedonia
12.3%
23
🇬🇪Georgia
12.1%
24
🇬🇾Guyana
12.0%
25
🇨🇻Cape Verde
11.9%
26
🇵🇫French Polynesia
11.7%
27
🇩🇿Algeria
11.6%
28
🇻🇮United States Virgin Islands
11.4%
29
🇷🇼Rwanda
11.4%
30
🇳🇨New Caledonia
11.2%
31
🇧🇦Bosnia and Herzegovina
11.0%
32
🇦🇱Albania
10.9%
33
🇳🇵Nepal
10.5%
34
🇪🇸Spain
10.4%
35
🇲🇷Mauritania
10.3%
36
🇫🇮Finland
9.5%
37
🇱🇨Saint Lucia
9.5%
38
🇿🇼Zimbabwe
9.3%
39
🇧🇸Bahamas
9.2%
40
🇸🇹São Tomé and Príncipe
9.1%
41
🇲🇦Morocco
9.0%
42
🇨🇱Chile
9.0%
43
🇧🇿Belize
8.9%
44
🇸🇪Sweden
8.7%
45
🇬🇷Greece
8.5%
46
🇹🇷Türkiye
8.5%
47
🇵🇦Panama
8.4%
48
🇬🇶Equatorial Guinea
8.3%
49
🇪🇪Estonia
8.3%
50
🇮🇷Iran
8.3%

Highlights

As of 2025, Eswatini ranks first with 34.2%, followed by South Africa (32.4%) and Djibouti (26.0%).

Across 181 countries and territories, values run from 34.2% (Eswatini) to 0.1% (Qatar), with a median of 5.1%.

By region, the top 10 is made up of 9 from Africa and 1 from the Americas.

Source: World Bank Open Data — Unemployment, total (% of total labor force) (modeled ILO estimate), 2025. Unit: % of labour force.

Source: World Bank Open Data — Unemployment, total (% of total labor force) (modeled ILO estimate) · CC BY 4.0 · fetched Oct 13, 2026