๐ŸŽ“ Top Research Universities in Trinidad and Tobago

Universities and colleges in Trinidad and Tobago ranked by the total citations their research has received (OpenAlex).

๐Ÿ“… 2026๐Ÿ“ citations5 entries๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡น See all of this countryโ€™s rankings โ†’
  1. University of the West Indies511,664
  2. University of Trinidad and Tobago14,772
  3. University of the Southern Caribbean2,919
  4. College of Science, Technology and Applied Arts of Trinidad and Tobago285
  5. Hugh Wooding Law School127
Stems start at zero, so the length of each stem is the entryโ€™s value.
1
University of the West Indies16,339 papers
511,664
2
University of Trinidad and Tobago1,195 papers
14,772
3
University of the Southern Caribbean145 papers
2,919
4
College of Science, Technology and Applied Arts of Trinidad and Tobago35 papers
285
5
Hugh Wooding Law School15 papers
127

Highlights

Within Trinidad and Tobago, University of the West Indies ranks first in 2026 with 511,664, followed by University of Trinidad and Tobago (14,772) and University of the Southern Caribbean (2,919).

University of the West Indies is 35 times higher than University of Trinidad and Tobago, the runner-up.

Source: OpenAlex, citations received by each institution's papers, 2026. Unit: citations.

Source: OpenAlex, citations received by each institution's papers ยท CC0 1.0 (OpenAlex) ยท fetched Oct 13, 2026 โ€” Counts every citation to papers by authors affiliated with the institution, so large and old universities score high. It measures research impact, not teaching quality.