🧾 Most Taxed Countries

Government tax revenue as a share of GDP.

📅 2024📏 % of GDP93 entries
Fiji: 23.9% (#18)Tanzania: 12.3% (#75)W. SaharaCanada: 13.7% (#67)United States: 10.8% (#82)KazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New Guinea: 15.5% (#59)IndonesiaArgentina: 10.4% (#84)Chile: 18.3% (#46)Dem. Rep. CongoSomalia: 2.2% (#92)KenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Republic: 14.7% (#65)Russia: 10.9% (#81)Bahamas: 17.3% (#54)Falkland Is.Norway: 24.5% (#15)GreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth Africa: 25.9% (#10)Lesotho: 35.4% (#1)Mexico: 14.8% (#64)Uruguay: 17.9% (#49)Brazil: 15.4% (#60)BoliviaPeruColombia: 15.2% (#61)Panama: 7.2% (#89)Costa Rica: 13.5% (#69)Nicaragua: 20.1% (#38)HondurasEl Salvador: 21.8% (#31)Guatemala: 11.6% (#76)BelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFrance: 22.8% (#23)EcuadorPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibia: 33.9% (#2)SenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroonTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-Bissau: 8.3% (#86)LiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina Faso: 18.7% (#44)Central African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambia: 18.8% (#41)Malawi: 15.6% (#57)Mozambique: 21.8% (#30)eSwatiniAngola: 7.6% (#88)BurundiIsrael: 23.2% (#21)Lebanon: 11.1% (#78)Madagascar: 10.9% (#79)PalestineGambiaTunisiaAlgeriaJordanUnited Arab Emirates: 0.6% (#93)QatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailand: 15.2% (#62)LaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth Korea: 13.3% (#70)Mongolia: 16.9% (#55)IndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistan: 10.7% (#83)Kyrgyzstan: 19.6% (#39)TurkmenistanIranSyriaArmenia: 22.4% (#27)Sweden: 27.2% (#8)Belarus: 13.0% (#71)Ukraine: 21.0% (#33)Poland: 17.4% (#52)Austria: 25.8% (#11)Hungary: 22.7% (#24)Moldova: 18.8% (#42)Romania: 16.2% (#56)Lithuania: 21.9% (#29)Latvia: 17.6% (#50)Estonia: 22.7% (#26)Germany: 10.9% (#80)Bulgaria: 20.7% (#35)Greece: 27.4% (#7)Türkiye: 17.6% (#51)Albania: 18.0% (#47)CroatiaSwitzerland: 9.5% (#85)Luxembourg: 28.6% (#5)Belgium: 23.0% (#22)Netherlands: 25.3% (#14)Portugal: 22.3% (#28)Spain: 14.9% (#63)Ireland: 17.9% (#48)New CaledoniaSolomon Islands: 23.3% (#20)New Zealand: 29.5% (#4)AustraliaSri LankaChina: 7.0% (#90)TaiwanItaly: 25.6% (#12)Denmark: 33.4% (#3)United Kingdom: 26.9% (#9)IcelandAzerbaijan: 17.3% (#53)Georgia: 24.3% (#16)Philippines: 14.4% (#66)Malaysia: 12.4% (#74)BruneiSlovenia: 21.0% (#34)Finland: 25.3% (#13)Slovakia: 19.1% (#40)Czechia: 18.6% (#45)EritreaJapanParaguay: 11.3% (#77)YemenSaudi Arabia: 8.1% (#87)N. CyprusCyprus: 23.9% (#19)Morocco: 22.7% (#25)EgyptLibyaEthiopia: 3.4% (#91)DjiboutiSomalilandUganda: 12.6% (#73)Rwanda: 12.7% (#72)Bosnia and Herzegovina: 20.2% (#37)North Macedonia: 18.8% (#43)SerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan
35.4% – 23.9%23.3% – 20.1%19.6% – 16.2%15.6% – 12.3%11.6% – 0.6%No data
1
🇱🇸Lesotho
35.4%
2
🇳🇦Namibia
33.9%
3
🇩🇰Denmark
33.4%
4
🇳🇿New Zealand
29.5%
5
🇱🇺Luxembourg
28.6%
6
🇲🇴Macau
27.4%
7
🇬🇷Greece
27.4%
8
🇸🇪Sweden
27.2%
9
🇬🇧United Kingdom
26.9%
10
🇿🇦South Africa
25.9%
11
🇦🇹Austria
25.8%
12
🇮🇹Italy
25.6%
13
🇫🇮Finland
25.3%
14
🇳🇱Netherlands
25.3%
15
🇳🇴Norway
24.5%
16
🇬🇪Georgia
24.3%
17
🇲🇹Malta
24.1%
18
🇫🇯Fiji
23.9%
19
🇨🇾Cyprus
23.9%
20
🇸🇧Solomon Islands
23.3%
21
🇮🇱Israel
23.2%
22
🇧🇪Belgium
23.0%
23
🇫🇷France
22.8%
24
🇭🇺Hungary
22.7%
25
🇲🇦Morocco
22.7%
26
🇪🇪Estonia
22.7%
27
🇦🇲Armenia
22.4%
28
🇵🇹Portugal
22.3%
29
🇱🇹Lithuania
21.9%
30
🇲🇿Mozambique
21.8%
31
🇸🇻El Salvador
21.8%
32
🇳🇷Nauru
21.4%
33
🇺🇦Ukraine
21.0%
34
🇸🇮Slovenia
21.0%
35
🇧🇬Bulgaria
20.7%
36
🇲🇺Mauritius
20.5%
37
🇧🇦Bosnia and Herzegovina
20.2%
38
🇳🇮Nicaragua
20.1%
39
🇰🇬Kyrgyzstan
19.6%
40
🇸🇰Slovakia
19.1%
41
🇿🇲Zambia
18.8%
42
🇲🇩Moldova
18.8%
43
🇲🇰North Macedonia
18.8%
44
🇧🇫Burkina Faso
18.7%
45
🇨🇿Czechia
18.6%
46
🇨🇱Chile
18.3%
47
🇦🇱Albania
18.0%
48
🇮🇪Ireland
17.9%
49
🇺🇾Uruguay
17.9%
50
🇱🇻Latvia
17.6%

Highlights

As of 2024, Lesotho ranks first with 35.4%, followed by Namibia (33.9%) and Denmark (33.4%).

Across 93 countries and territories, values run from 35.4% (Lesotho) to 0.6% (United Arab Emirates), with a median of 18.0%.

By region, the top 10 is made up of 5 from Europe, 3 from Africa, 1 from Asia and 1 from Oceania.

Source: World Bank Open Data — Tax revenue (% of GDP), 2024. Unit: % of GDP.

Source: World Bank Open Data — Tax revenue (% of GDP) · CC BY 4.0 · fetched Oct 13, 2026