๐Ÿ‘ฅ Sierra Leone Regions by Population

First-level administrative divisions of Sierra Leone ranked by population (Wikidata).

๐Ÿ“… 2021๐Ÿ“ people5 entries๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฑ See all of this countryโ€™s rankings โ†’
  1. Eastern1,943,610
  2. North West1,830,881
  3. Southern1,830,881
  4. Northern1,316,831
  5. Western Area1,271,330
Stems start at zero, so the length of each stem is the entryโ€™s value.
1
Eastern
1,943,610
2
North West
1,830,881
3
Southern2021
1,830,881
4
Northern
1,316,831
5
Western Area
1,271,330

Highlights

Within Sierra Leone, Eastern ranks first in 2021 with 1,943,610, followed by North West (1,830,881) and Southern (1,830,881).

Source: Wikidata, population of first-level administrative divisions, 2021. Unit: people.

Source: Wikidata, population of first-level administrative divisions ยท CC0 1.0 (Wikidata) ยท fetched Oct 14, 2026 โ€” Latest dated population statement per division; the year is shown on each row and differs between divisions.