πŸŒ† Largest Cities in Solomon Islands

Cities of Solomon Islands with more than 15,000 inhabitants, ranked by population (GeoNames).

πŸ“… 2026πŸ“ people7 entriesπŸ‡ΈπŸ‡§ See all of this country’s rankings β†’
  1. Honiara56,298
  2. Panatina32,712
  3. Nggosi26,009
  4. Tandai24,592
  5. Kola'a20,783
  6. Vura18,753
  7. Malango15,560
Stems start at zero, so the length of each stem is the entry’s value.
1
HoniaraHoniara
56,298
2
PanatinaHoniara
32,712
3
NggosiGuadalcanal Province
26,009
4
TandaiGuadalcanal Province
24,592
5
Kola'aHoniara
20,783
6
VuraHoniara
18,753
7
MalangoGuadalcanal Province
15,560

Highlights

Within Solomon Islands, Honiara ranks first in 2026 with 56,298, followed by Panatina (32,712) and Nggosi (26,009).

Honiara is 1.7 times higher than Panatina, the runner-up.

Source: GeoNames, cities with more than 15,000 inhabitants, 2026. Unit: people.

Source: GeoNames, cities with more than 15,000 inhabitants Β· CC BY 4.0 (GeoNames) Β· fetched Oct 14, 2026 β€” GeoNames aggregates census and estimate figures, so the reference year varies by city, and a few figures cover the metropolitan area rather than the city proper.