๐ฅ Rwanda Regions by Population
First-level administrative divisions of Rwanda ranked by population (Wikidata).
- Eastern3,563,145
- Southern3,002,699
- Western2,896,484
- Northern2,038,511
- Kigali1,745,555
1
Eastern2022
3,563,145
2
Southern2022
3,002,699
3
Western2022
2,896,484
4
Northern2022
2,038,511
5
Kigali2022
1,745,555
Highlights
Within Rwanda, Eastern ranks first in 2022 with 3,563,145, followed by Southern (3,002,699) and Western (2,896,484).
Source: Wikidata, population of first-level administrative divisions, 2022. Unit: people.
Source: Wikidata, population of first-level administrative divisions ยท CC0 1.0 (Wikidata) ยท fetched Oct 14, 2026 โ Latest dated population statement per division; the year is shown on each row and differs between divisions.