๐Ÿ‘ฅ Rwanda Regions by Population

First-level administrative divisions of Rwanda ranked by population (Wikidata).

๐Ÿ“… 2022๐Ÿ“ people5 entries๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡ผ See all of this countryโ€™s rankings โ†’
  1. Eastern3,563,145
  2. Southern3,002,699
  3. Western2,896,484
  4. Northern2,038,511
  5. Kigali1,745,555
Stems start at zero, so the length of each stem is the entryโ€™s value.
1
Eastern2022
3,563,145
2
Southern2022
3,002,699
3
Western2022
2,896,484
4
Northern2022
2,038,511
5
Kigali2022
1,745,555

Highlights

Within Rwanda, Eastern ranks first in 2022 with 3,563,145, followed by Southern (3,002,699) and Western (2,896,484).

Source: Wikidata, population of first-level administrative divisions, 2022. Unit: people.

Source: Wikidata, population of first-level administrative divisions ยท CC0 1.0 (Wikidata) ยท fetched Oct 14, 2026 โ€” Latest dated population statement per division; the year is shown on each row and differs between divisions.