🍃 Greenest Electricity Grids

Renewables (hydro, wind, solar, biomass…) as a share of electricity generated.

📅 2021📏 % of electricity203 entries
Fiji: 60.1% (#55)Tanzania: 37.2% (#77)W. SaharaCanada: 67.0% (#41)United States: 20.3% (#112)Kazakhstan: 11.0% (#139)Uzbekistan: 7.1% (#148)Papua New Guinea: 40.0% (#71)Indonesia: 15.5% (#126)Argentina: 25.5% (#93)Chile: 48.1% (#63)DR Congo: 90.4% (#13)Somalia: 11.2% (#138)Kenya: 78.1% (#31)Sudan: 61.1% (#53)Chad: 5.7% (#157)Haiti: 20.5% (#110)Dominican Republic: 17.1% (#122)Russia: 19.2% (#116)Bahamas: 0.5% (#189)Falkland Is.Norway: 99.1% (#4)Greenland: 77.0% (#33)Fr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-Leste: 0.4% (#190)South Africa: 6.4% (#152)Lesotho: 99.8% (#2)Mexico: 23.4% (#101)Uruguay: 84.4% (#19)Brazil: 77.4% (#32)Bolivia: 38.2% (#75)Peru: 61.8% (#50)Colombia: 76.2% (#34)Panama: 69.0% (#38)Costa Rica: 99.4% (#3)Nicaragua: 69.5% (#37)Honduras: 64.9% (#44)El Salvador: 95.6% (#6)Guatemala: 60.6% (#54)Belize: 92.9% (#10)Venezuela: 81.7% (#23)Guyana: 7.1% (#146)Suriname: 41.9% (#66)France: 22.8% (#102)Ecuador: 80.9% (#26)Puerto Rico: 4.6% (#165)Jamaica: 12.8% (#134)Cuba: 4.8% (#163)Zimbabwe: 87.5% (#17)Botswana: 0.2% (#195)Namibia: 93.4% (#8)Senegal: 13.3% (#133)Mali: 62.3% (#49)Mauritania: 19.4% (#114)Benin: 0.3% (#194)Niger: 6.2% (#153)Nigeria: 22.0% (#107)Cameroon: 65.8% (#42)Togo: 25.3% (#94)Ghana: 34.9% (#83)Ivory Coast: 22.8% (#103)Guinea: 88.1% (#16)Guinea-Bissau: 7.1% (#147)Liberia: 57.4% (#57)Sierra Leone: 75.3% (#35)Burkina Faso: 13.9% (#132)Central African Republic: 96.5% (#5)Congo: 31.7% (#87)Gabon: 33.0% (#86)Equatorial Guinea: 8.8% (#143)Zambia: 92.0% (#11)Malawi: 80.1% (#27)Mozambique: 82.7% (#22)Eswatini: 83.1% (#21)Angola: 91.2% (#12)Burundi: 61.3% (#52)Israel: 7.6% (#144)Lebanon: 5.1% (#159)Madagascar: 34.1% (#84)Palestine: 24.5% (#97)Gambia: 1.6% (#183)Tunisia: 2.8% (#176)Algeria: 0.9% (#186)Jordan: 24.9% (#96)United Arab Emirates: 4.2% (#169)Qatar: 0.3% (#192)Kuwait: 0.3% (#193)Iraq: 3.8% (#172)Oman: 1.9% (#182)Vanuatu: 25.2% (#95)Cambodia: 56.4% (#58)Thailand: 19.9% (#113)Laos: 63.3% (#47)Myanmar: 50.8% (#60)Vietnam: 41.2% (#67)North Korea: 63.1% (#48)South Korea: 6.7% (#149)Mongolia: 10.9% (#140)India: 19.1% (#118)Bangladesh: 1.5% (#184)Bhutan: 100.0% (#1)Nepal: 84.0% (#20)Pakistan: 28.3% (#91)Afghanistan: 78.2% (#30)Tajikistan: 93.4% (#7)Kyrgyzstan: 85.6% (#18)Turkmenistan: 0.0% (#201)Iran: 4.2% (#168)Syria: 3.4% (#173)Armenia: 30.0% (#89)Sweden: 67.4% (#40)Belarus: 3.1% (#174)Ukraine: 12.0% (#136)Poland: 17.5% (#121)Austria: 79.9% (#28)Hungary: 19.1% (#117)Moldova: 6.5% (#151)Romania: 44.9% (#65)Lithuania: 65.6% (#43)Latvia: 63.6% (#46)Estonia: 40.0% (#72)Germany: 39.8% (#73)Bulgaria: 22.2% (#106)Greece: 40.6% (#69)Türkiye: 35.4% (#80)AlbaniaCroatia: 69.9% (#36)Switzerland: 67.9% (#39)Luxembourg: 89.0% (#15)Belgium: 23.5% (#100)Netherlands: 33.1% (#85)Portugal: 64.9% (#45)Spain: 47.0% (#64)Ireland: 37.2% (#78)New Caledonia: 22.5% (#105)Solomon Islands: 6.6% (#150)New Zealand: 81.5% (#24)Australia: 26.7% (#92)Sri Lanka: 49.2% (#61)China: 28.4% (#90)TaiwanItaly: 41.0% (#68)Denmark: 79.0% (#29)United Kingdom: 40.2% (#70)IcelandAzerbaijan: 5.8% (#156)Georgia: 81.4% (#25)Philippines: 22.6% (#104)Malaysia: 17.0% (#123)Brunei: 0.0% (#200)Slovenia: 36.1% (#79)Finland: 52.9% (#59)Slovakia: 23.6% (#99)Czechia: 14.0% (#131)Eritrea: 5.0% (#160)Japan: 21.1% (#109)ParaguayYemen: 10.3% (#141)Saudi Arabia: 0.1% (#197)N. CyprusCyprus: 15.1% (#127)Morocco: 19.3% (#115)Egypt: 12.2% (#135)Libya: 0.0% (#199)EthiopiaDjibouti: 35.4% (#81)SomalilandUganda: 90.0% (#14)Rwanda: 59.9% (#56)Bosnia and Herzegovina: 39.3% (#74)North Macedonia: 31.0% (#88)Serbia: 35.0% (#82)Montenegro: 61.8% (#51)KosovoTrinidad and Tobago: 0.1% (#196)South Sudan: 0.4% (#191)
100.0% – 67.0%65.8% – 35.0%34.9% – 17.1%17.0% – 4.8%4.6% – 0.0%No data
1
🇧🇹Bhutan
100.0%
2
🇱🇸Lesotho
99.8%
3
🇨🇷Costa Rica
99.4%
4
🇳🇴Norway
99.1%
5
🇨🇫Central African Republic
96.5%
6
🇸🇻El Salvador
95.6%
7
🇹🇯Tajikistan
93.4%
8
🇳🇦Namibia
93.4%
9
🇦🇩Andorra
93.3%
10
🇧🇿Belize
92.9%
11
🇿🇲Zambia
92.0%
12
🇦🇴Angola
91.2%
13
🇨🇩DR Congo
90.4%
14
🇺🇬Uganda
90.0%
15
🇱🇺Luxembourg
89.0%
16
🇬🇳Guinea
88.1%
17
🇿🇼Zimbabwe
87.5%
18
🇰🇬Kyrgyzstan
85.6%
19
🇺🇾Uruguay
84.4%
20
🇳🇵Nepal
84.0%
21
🇸🇿Eswatini
83.1%
22
🇲🇿Mozambique
82.7%
23
🇻🇪Venezuela
81.7%
24
🇳🇿New Zealand
81.5%
25
🇬🇪Georgia
81.4%
26
🇪🇨Ecuador
80.9%
27
🇲🇼Malawi
80.1%
28
🇦🇹Austria
79.9%
29
🇩🇰Denmark
79.0%
30
🇦🇫Afghanistan
78.2%
31
🇰🇪Kenya
78.1%
32
🇧🇷Brazil
77.4%
33
🇬🇱Greenland
77.0%
34
🇨🇴Colombia
76.2%
35
🇸🇱Sierra Leone
75.3%
36
🇭🇷Croatia
69.9%
37
🇳🇮Nicaragua
69.5%
38
🇵🇦Panama
69.0%
39
🇨🇭Switzerland
67.9%
40
🇸🇪Sweden
67.4%
41
🇨🇦Canada
67.0%
42
🇨🇲Cameroon
65.8%
43
🇱🇹Lithuania
65.6%
44
🇭🇳Honduras
64.9%
45
🇵🇹Portugal
64.9%
46
🇱🇻Latvia
63.6%
47
🇱🇦Laos
63.3%
48
🇰🇵North Korea
63.1%
49
🇲🇱Mali
62.3%
50
🇵🇪Peru
61.8%

Highlights

As of 2021, Bhutan ranks first with 100.0%, followed by Lesotho (99.8%) and Costa Rica (99.4%).

The top two are virtually level: Bhutan and Lesotho differ by less than 1%.

Across 203 countries and territories, values run from 100.0% (Bhutan) to 0.0% (Sint Maarten), with a median of 22.8%.

By region, the top 10 is made up of 3 from Africa, 3 from the Americas, 2 from Asia and 2 from Europe.

Source: World Bank Open Data — Renewable electricity output (% of total electricity output), 2021. Unit: % of electricity.

Source: World Bank Open Data — Renewable electricity output (% of total electricity output) · CC BY 4.0 · fetched Oct 13, 2026