🔬 Biggest R&D Spenders

Research and development spending as a share of GDP.

📅 2023📏 % of GDP84 entries
FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanada: 1.81% (#22)United States: 3.45% (#5)Kazakhstan: 0.14% (#73)Uzbekistan: 0.11% (#75)Papua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentina: 0.60% (#49)ChileDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenya: 0.80% (#43)SudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.Russia: 0.94% (#40)BahamasFalkland Is.Norway: 1.85% (#19)GreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesotho: 0.09% (#80)Mexico: 0.27% (#62)Uruguay: 0.70% (#46)Brazil: 1.19% (#33)BoliviaPeru: 0.18% (#69)ColombiaPanama: 0.16% (#71)Costa Rica: 0.34% (#59)NicaraguaHondurasEl Salvador: 0.10% (#77)Guatemala: 0.01% (#84)BelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFrance: 2.18% (#17)EcuadorPuerto RicoJamaicaCuba: 0.39% (#55)ZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMali: 0.15% (#72)MauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroonTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina Faso: 0.10% (#78)Central African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsrael: 6.35% (#1)LebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisiaAlgeria: 0.38% (#56)JordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwait: 0.10% (#79)IraqOman: 0.38% (#57)VanuatuCambodiaThailand: 0.94% (#39)LaosMyanmar: 0.02% (#83)Vietnam: 0.41% (#54)North KoreaSouth Korea: 4.94% (#3)MongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutan: 0.11% (#76)NepalPakistan: 0.16% (#70)AfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstan: 0.05% (#82)Turkmenistan: 0.09% (#81)IranSyriaArmenia: 0.18% (#67)Sweden: 3.60% (#4)Belarus: 0.57% (#50)Ukraine: 0.32% (#60)Poland: 1.56% (#25)Austria: 3.26% (#8)Hungary: 1.38% (#32)Moldova: 0.22% (#65)Romania: 0.52% (#51)Lithuania: 1.05% (#36)Latvia: 0.82% (#42)Estonia: 1.84% (#20)Germany: 3.15% (#10)Bulgaria: 0.79% (#44)Greece: 1.49% (#27)Türkiye: 1.42% (#29)AlbaniaCroatia: 1.39% (#30)Switzerland: 3.22% (#9)Luxembourg: 1.07% (#35)Belgium: 3.27% (#7)Netherlands: 2.27% (#16)Portugal: 1.69% (#23)Spain: 1.49% (#28)Ireland: 1.59% (#24)New CaledoniaSolomon Is.New Zealand: 1.55% (#26)AustraliaSri LankaChina: 2.58% (#15)TaiwanItaly: 1.38% (#31)Denmark: 3.05% (#12)United Kingdom: 2.68% (#13)Iceland: 2.64% (#14)Azerbaijan: 0.18% (#68)Georgia: 0.25% (#63)PhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSlovenia: 2.13% (#18)Finland: 3.09% (#11)Slovakia: 1.03% (#38)Czechia: 1.83% (#21)EritreaJapan: 3.44% (#6)Paraguay: 0.14% (#74)YemenSaudi Arabia: 0.49% (#52)N. CyprusCyprus: 0.68% (#47)MoroccoEgypt: 1.03% (#37)LibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiSomalilandUganda: 0.44% (#53)Rwanda: 0.78% (#45)Bosnia and Herzegovina: 0.19% (#66)North Macedonia: 0.37% (#58)Serbia: 0.88% (#41)MontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan
6.35% – 2.18%2.13% – 1.11%1.07% – 0.52%0.49% – 0.18%0.18% – 0.01%No data
1
🇮🇱Israel
6.35%
2
🇱🇮Liechtenstein
6.01%
3
🇰🇷South Korea
4.94%
4
🇸🇪Sweden
3.60%
5
🇺🇸United States
3.45%
6
🇯🇵Japan
3.44%
7
🇧🇪Belgium
3.27%
8
🇦🇹Austria
3.26%
9
🇨🇭Switzerland
3.22%
10
🇩🇪Germany
3.15%
11
🇫🇮Finland
3.09%
12
🇩🇰Denmark
3.05%
13
🇬🇧United Kingdom
2.68%
14
🇮🇸Iceland
2.64%
15
🇨🇳China
2.58%
16
🇳🇱Netherlands
2.27%
17
🇫🇷France
2.18%
18
🇸🇮Slovenia
2.13%
19
🇳🇴Norway
1.85%
20
🇪🇪Estonia
1.84%
21
🇨🇿Czechia
1.83%
22
🇨🇦Canada
1.81%
23
🇵🇹Portugal
1.69%
24
🇮🇪Ireland
1.59%
25
🇵🇱Poland
1.56%
26
🇳🇿New Zealand
1.55%
27
🇬🇷Greece
1.49%
28
🇪🇸Spain
1.49%
29
🇹🇷Türkiye
1.42%
30
🇭🇷Croatia
1.39%
31
🇮🇹Italy
1.38%
32
🇭🇺Hungary
1.38%
33
🇧🇷Brazil
1.19%
34
🇭🇰Hong Kong
1.11%
35
🇱🇺Luxembourg
1.07%
36
🇱🇹Lithuania
1.05%
37
🇪🇬Egypt
1.03%
38
🇸🇰Slovakia
1.03%
39
🇹🇭Thailand
0.94%
40
🇷🇺Russia
0.94%
41
🇷🇸Serbia
0.88%
42
🇱🇻Latvia
0.82%
43
🇰🇪Kenya
0.80%
44
🇧🇬Bulgaria
0.79%
45
🇷🇼Rwanda
0.78%
46
🇺🇾Uruguay
0.70%
47
🇨🇾Cyprus
0.68%
48
🇲🇹Malta
0.65%
49
🇦🇷Argentina
0.60%
50
🇧🇾Belarus
0.57%

Highlights

As of 2023, Israel ranks first with 6.35%, followed by Liechtenstein (6.01%) and South Korea (4.94%).

Across 84 countries and territories, values run from 6.35% (Israel) to 0.01% (Guatemala), with a median of 0.81%.

By region, the top 10 is made up of 6 from Europe, 3 from Asia and 1 from the Americas.

Source: World Bank Open Data — Research and development expenditure (% of GDP), 2023. Unit: % of GDP.

Source: World Bank Open Data — Research and development expenditure (% of GDP) · CC BY 4.0 · fetched Oct 13, 2026