π Top Research Universities in Papua New Guinea
Universities and colleges in Papua New Guinea ranked by the total citations their research has received (OpenAlex).
- University of Papua New Guinea103,824
- Papua New Guinea University of Technology27,510
- Divine Word University3,500
- University of Goroka2,799
- Pacific Adventist University1,689
- Papua New Guinea University of Natural Resources and Environment586
- IBSUniversity107
Highlights
Within Papua New Guinea, University of Papua New Guinea ranks first in 2026 with 103,824, followed by Papua New Guinea University of Technology (27,510) and Divine Word University (3,500).
University of Papua New Guinea is 3.8 times higher than Papua New Guinea University of Technology, the runner-up.
Source: OpenAlex, citations received by each institution's papers, 2026. Unit: citations.
Source: OpenAlex, citations received by each institution's papers Β· CC0 1.0 (OpenAlex) Β· fetched Oct 13, 2026 β Counts every citation to papers by authors affiliated with the institution, so large and old universities score high. It measures research impact, not teaching quality.