π Top Research Universities in Namibia
Universities and colleges in Namibia ranked by the total citations their research has received (OpenAlex).
- University of Namibia156,042
- Namibia University of Science and Technology43,235
- International University of Management4,069
- Namibia Institute of Pathology3,409
- The University Centre for Studies in Namibia5
Highlights
Within Namibia, University of Namibia ranks first in 2026 with 156,042, followed by Namibia University of Science and Technology (43,235) and International University of Management (4,069).
University of Namibia is 3.6 times higher than Namibia University of Science and Technology, the runner-up.
Source: OpenAlex, citations received by each institution's papers, 2026. Unit: citations.
Source: OpenAlex, citations received by each institution's papers Β· CC0 1.0 (OpenAlex) Β· fetched Oct 13, 2026 β Counts every citation to papers by authors affiliated with the institution, so large and old universities score high. It measures research impact, not teaching quality.