🌐 Most Connected Countries

Share of people who use the internet.

📅 2024📏 % of population182 entries
Fiji: 74.7% (#111)Tanzania: 31.2% (#164)W. SaharaCanada: 94.4% (#33)United States: 94.7% (#29)Kazakhstan: 93.4% (#41)Uzbekistan: 89.5% (#60)Papua New Guinea: 18.8% (#174)Indonesia: 72.8% (#114)Argentina: 89.7% (#58)Chile: 95.6% (#24)DR Congo: 19.7% (#172)Somalia: 27.9% (#168)Kenya: 35.0% (#158)SudanChad: 12.6% (#180)Haiti: 47.9% (#146)Dominican Republic: 91.0% (#51)Russia: 94.4% (#32)Bahamas: 92.5% (#43)Falkland Is.Norway: 99.0% (#7)GreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth Africa: 78.4% (#102)Lesotho: 51.8% (#144)Mexico: 83.1% (#86)Uruguay: 92.0% (#47)Brazil: 84.5% (#81)Bolivia: 79.7% (#100)Peru: 82.0% (#93)Colombia: 79.3% (#101)Panama: 72.8% (#115)Costa Rica: 87.2% (#73)Nicaragua: 61.4% (#134)Honduras: 58.6% (#138)El Salvador: 66.5% (#126)Guatemala: 60.2% (#135)Belize: 80.0% (#99)Venezuela: 76.7% (#107)Guyana: 83.0% (#88)SurinameFrance: 88.7% (#65)Ecuador: 77.2% (#105)Puerto RicoJamaica: 90.1% (#55)Cuba: 70.5% (#118)Zimbabwe: 41.6% (#151)Botswana: 57.5% (#139)Namibia: 64.9% (#131)Senegal: 60.1% (#136)Mali: 36.8% (#157)Mauritania: 45.8% (#150)Benin: 34.0% (#159)Niger: 15.6% (#178)Nigeria: 41.2% (#153)Cameroon: 46.3% (#149)Togo: 39.5% (#156)Ghana: 72.2% (#117)Ivory Coast: 41.4% (#152)Guinea: 33.3% (#160)Guinea-Bissau: 29.8% (#165)Liberia: 32.2% (#162)Sierra Leone: 25.1% (#169)Burkina Faso: 28.3% (#167)Central African Republic: 13.8% (#179)Congo: 47.3% (#147)Gabon: 68.7% (#121)Equatorial Guinea: 63.3% (#133)Zambia: 17.1% (#176)Malawi: 19.0% (#173)Mozambique: 20.5% (#171)Eswatini: 63.4% (#132)Angola: 40.7% (#154)Burundi: 8.6% (#182)Israel: 88.2% (#68)Lebanon: 80.6% (#98)Madagascar: 18.7% (#175)PalestineGambia: 49.5% (#145)Tunisia: 76.5% (#108)Algeria: 77.4% (#103)Jordan: 95.6% (#23)United Arab Emirates: 100.0% (#3)Qatar: 98.1% (#11)Kuwait: 99.7% (#5)Iraq: 81.5% (#96)Oman: 95.3% (#27)VanuatuCambodia: 68.5% (#122)Thailand: 90.9% (#52)Laos: 65.6% (#128)MyanmarVietnam: 84.2% (#82)North KoreaSouth Korea: 97.9% (#13)Mongolia: 85.1% (#80)India: 64.9% (#130)Bangladesh: 53.4% (#143)Bhutan: 91.3% (#49)Nepal: 46.3% (#148)Pakistan: 57.3% (#140)Afghanistan: 16.1% (#177)Tajikistan: 55.8% (#141)Kyrgyzstan: 92.0% (#45)TurkmenistanIran: 85.3% (#78)SyriaArmenia: 81.3% (#97)Sweden: 95.5% (#25)Belarus: 94.3% (#34)Ukraine: 82.5% (#89)Poland: 88.6% (#66)Austria: 94.9% (#28)Hungary: 93.8% (#36)Moldova: 77.4% (#104)Romania: 91.3% (#48)Lithuania: 89.2% (#63)Latvia: 92.7% (#42)Estonia: 92.2% (#44)Germany: 93.5% (#40)Bulgaria: 82.4% (#90)Greece: 86.3% (#74)Türkiye: 87.3% (#72)Albania: 85.9% (#76)Croatia: 83.6% (#85)Switzerland: 97.3% (#15)Luxembourg: 98.8% (#8)Belgium: 95.8% (#20)Netherlands: 97.0% (#17)Portugal: 88.5% (#67)Spain: 95.8% (#21)Ireland: 97.2% (#16)New CaledoniaSolomon Islands: 29.0% (#166)New Zealand: 93.5% (#39)Australia: 96.1% (#19)Sri Lanka: 54.6% (#142)China: 92.0% (#46)TaiwanItaly: 89.2% (#62)Denmark: 99.8% (#4)United Kingdom: 95.5% (#26)Iceland: 98.2% (#10)Azerbaijan: 90.4% (#54)Georgia: 83.8% (#84)Philippines: 67.3% (#125)Malaysia: 98.0% (#12)Brunei: 96.3% (#18)Slovenia: 90.8% (#53)Finland: 93.7% (#37)Slovakia: 89.8% (#57)Czechia: 87.7% (#71)EritreaJapan: 85.5% (#77)Paraguay: 81.6% (#95)YemenSaudi Arabia: 100.0% (#2)N. CyprusCyprus: 89.6% (#59)Morocco: 91.2% (#50)Egypt: 74.6% (#112)Libya: 82.0% (#94)Ethiopia: 21.9% (#170)Djibouti: 65.3% (#129)SomalilandUganda: 9.0% (#181)Rwanda: 31.7% (#163)Bosnia and Herzegovina: 86.1% (#75)North Macedonia: 93.6% (#38)Serbia: 87.7% (#70)Montenegro: 88.9% (#64)KosovoTrinidad and Tobago: 82.2% (#91)S. Sudan
100.0% – 93.7%93.6% – 87.2%86.3% – 74.7%74.7% – 47.9%47.3% – 8.6%No data
1
🇧🇭Bahrain
100.0%
2
🇸🇦Saudi Arabia
100.0%
3
🇦🇪United Arab Emirates
100.0%
4
🇩🇰Denmark
99.8%
5
🇰🇼Kuwait
99.7%
6
🇲🇨Monaco
99.0%
7
🇳🇴Norway
99.0%
8
🇱🇺Luxembourg
98.8%
9
🇱🇮Liechtenstein
98.3%
10
🇮🇸Iceland
98.2%
11
🇶🇦Qatar
98.1%
12
🇲🇾Malaysia
98.0%
13
🇰🇷South Korea
97.9%
14
🇸🇲San Marino
97.4%
15
🇨🇭Switzerland
97.3%
16
🇮🇪Ireland
97.2%
17
🇳🇱Netherlands
97.0%
18
🇧🇳Brunei
96.3%
19
🇦🇺Australia
96.1%
20
🇧🇪Belgium
95.8%
21
🇪🇸Spain
95.8%
22
🇭🇰Hong Kong
95.8%
23
🇯🇴Jordan
95.6%
24
🇨🇱Chile
95.6%
25
🇸🇪Sweden
95.5%
26
🇬🇧United Kingdom
95.5%
27
🇴🇲Oman
95.3%
28
🇦🇹Austria
94.9%
29
🇺🇸United States
94.7%
30
🇦🇩Andorra
94.4%
31
🇸🇬Singapore
94.4%
32
🇷🇺Russia
94.4%
33
🇨🇦Canada
94.4%
34
🇧🇾Belarus
94.3%
35
🇲🇹Malta
93.9%
36
🇭🇺Hungary
93.8%
37
🇫🇮Finland
93.7%
38
🇲🇰North Macedonia
93.6%
39
🇳🇿New Zealand
93.5%
40
🇩🇪Germany
93.5%
41
🇰🇿Kazakhstan
93.4%
42
🇱🇻Latvia
92.7%
43
🇧🇸Bahamas
92.5%
44
🇪🇪Estonia
92.2%
45
🇰🇬Kyrgyzstan
92.0%
46
🇨🇳China
92.0%
47
🇺🇾Uruguay
92.0%
48
🇷🇴Romania
91.3%
49
🇧🇹Bhutan
91.3%
50
🇲🇦Morocco
91.2%

Highlights

As of 2024, Bahrain ranks first with 100.0%, followed by Saudi Arabia (100.0%) and United Arab Emirates (100.0%).

The top two are virtually level: Bahrain and Saudi Arabia differ by less than 1%.

Across 182 countries and territories, values run from 100.0% (Bahrain) to 8.6% (Burundi), with a median of 82.1%.

By region, the top 10 is made up of 6 from Europe and 4 from Asia.

Source: World Bank Open Data — Individuals using the Internet (% of population), 2024. Unit: % of population.

Source: World Bank Open Data — Individuals using the Internet (% of population) · CC BY 4.0 · fetched Oct 13, 2026