📉 Highest Government Debt

General government gross debt as a share of GDP.

📅 2025📏 % of GDP189 entries
Fiji: 78.7% (#43)Tanzania: 49.7% (#104)W. SaharaCanada: 113.5% (#13)United States: 123.9% (#11)Kazakhstan: 24.6% (#166)Uzbekistan: 28.6% (#159)Papua New Guinea: 52.1% (#98)Indonesia: 41.0% (#129)Argentina: 80.3% (#41)Chile: 41.8% (#125)DR Congo: 20.2% (#172)SomaliaKenya: 69.3% (#56)Sudan: 187.6% (#3)Chad: 30.4% (#151)Haiti: 12.3% (#180)Dominican Republic: 59.0% (#79)Russia: 17.2% (#176)Bahamas: 73.8% (#50)Falkland Is.Norway: 45.0% (#116)GreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-Leste: 14.3% (#179)South Africa: 78.6% (#44)Lesotho: 49.1% (#105)Mexico: 61.8% (#72)Uruguay: 65.7% (#63)Brazil: 93.3% (#27)Bolivia: 84.8% (#34)Peru: 30.2% (#154)Colombia: 59.9% (#77)Panama: 56.6% (#83)Costa Rica: 60.4% (#76)Nicaragua: 34.8% (#144)Honduras: 41.2% (#128)El Salvador: 87.2% (#30)Guatemala: 27.2% (#162)Belize: 67.9% (#58)Venezuela: 308.7% (#1)Guyana: 28.6% (#158)Suriname: 105.8% (#17)France: 116.0% (#12)Ecuador: 54.4% (#91)Puerto Rico: 18.0% (#174)Jamaica: 67.7% (#59)CubaZimbabwe: 43.8% (#119)Botswana: 38.6% (#136)Namibia: 70.2% (#54)Senegal: 130.2% (#9)Mali: 41.9% (#124)Mauritania: 40.1% (#133)Benin: 57.3% (#82)Niger: 45.4% (#113)Nigeria: 35.5% (#142)Cameroon: 40.4% (#132)Togo: 63.0% (#67)Ghana: 48.8% (#107)Ivory Coast: 56.3% (#84)Guinea: 48.1% (#109)Guinea-Bissau: 75.3% (#47)Liberia: 54.9% (#89)Sierra Leone: 45.2% (#114)Burkina Faso: 52.0% (#99)Central African Republic: 61.8% (#71)Congo: 96.8% (#25)Gabon: 78.9% (#42)Equatorial Guinea: 40.6% (#131)Zambia: 86.0% (#33)Malawi: 78.4% (#45)Mozambique: 102.5% (#20)Eswatini: 44.9% (#117)Angola: 51.3% (#102)Burundi: 41.2% (#127)Israel: 68.5% (#57)Lebanon: 139.4% (#7)Madagascar: 48.7% (#108)PalestineGambia: 73.9% (#49)Tunisia: 81.3% (#38)Algeria: 54.1% (#93)Jordan: 82.8% (#37)United Arab Emirates: 34.3% (#146)Qatar: 41.4% (#126)Kuwait: 14.6% (#178)Iraq: 53.9% (#94)Oman: 35.8% (#141)Vanuatu: 40.9% (#130)Cambodia: 26.5% (#165)Thailand: 64.7% (#64)Laos: 80.6% (#39)Myanmar: 51.9% (#100)Vietnam: 30.3% (#153)North KoreaSouth Korea: 52.3% (#97)Mongolia: 45.1% (#115)India: 84.1% (#36)Bangladesh: 42.0% (#123)Bhutan: 103.6% (#18)Nepal: 48.1% (#110)Pakistan: 72.8% (#51)Afghanistan: 8.0% (#184)Tajikistan: 21.6% (#170)Kyrgyzstan: 36.0% (#140)Turkmenistan: 3.8% (#186)Iran: 37.3% (#138)SyriaArmenia: 49.0% (#106)Sweden: 34.9% (#143)Belarus: 33.1% (#147)Ukraine: 108.7% (#15)Poland: 58.8% (#80)Austria: 80.5% (#40)Hungary: 75.2% (#48)Moldova: 36.6% (#139)Romania: 60.6% (#74)Lithuania: 39.8% (#134)Latvia: 46.9% (#111)Estonia: 24.2% (#167)Germany: 62.9% (#68)Bulgaria: 27.1% (#163)Greece: 145.7% (#6)Türkiye: 23.5% (#168)Albania: 52.6% (#95)Croatia: 55.9% (#86)Switzerland: 39.4% (#135)Luxembourg: 27.0% (#164)Belgium: 106.3% (#16)Netherlands: 43.3% (#120)Portugal: 89.9% (#28)Spain: 100.4% (#23)Ireland: 32.9% (#148)New CaledoniaSolomon Islands: 28.7% (#157)New Zealand: 54.7% (#90)Australia: 51.0% (#103)Sri LankaChina: 99.2% (#24)Taiwan: 22.4% (#169)Italy: 137.1% (#8)Denmark: 27.5% (#160)United Kingdom: 102.3% (#21)Iceland: 56.1% (#85)Azerbaijan: 20.1% (#173)Georgia: 34.3% (#145)Philippines: 59.4% (#78)Malaysia: 70.7% (#53)Brunei: 1.5% (#188)Slovenia: 65.9% (#62)Finland: 89.3% (#29)Slovakia: 61.6% (#73)Czechia: 44.6% (#118)EritreaJapan: 206.5% (#2)Paraguay: 38.1% (#137)YemenSaudi Arabia: 31.7% (#150)N. CyprusCyprus: 55.3% (#88)Morocco: 67.1% (#61)Egypt: 86.8% (#31)LibyaEthiopia: 43.1% (#121)Djibouti: 32.1% (#149)SomalilandUganda: 54.2% (#92)Rwanda: 64.6% (#65)Bosnia and Herzegovina: 29.9% (#155)North Macedonia: 52.5% (#96)Serbia: 42.4% (#122)Montenegro: 67.1% (#60)Kosovo: 17.5% (#175)Trinidad and Tobago: 84.2% (#35)South Sudan: 62.1% (#70)
308.7% – 81.3%80.6% – 60.4%59.9% – 45.2%45.1% – 30.3%30.3% – 0.5%No data
1
🇻🇪Venezuela
308.7%
2
🇯🇵Japan
206.5%
3
🇸🇩Sudan
187.6%
4
🇸🇬Singapore
171.3%
5
🇧🇭Bahrain
147.6%
6
🇬🇷Greece
145.7%
7
🇱🇧Lebanon
139.4%
8
🇮🇹Italy
137.1%
9
🇸🇳Senegal
130.2%
10
🇲🇻Maldives
125.4%
11
🇺🇸United States
123.9%
12
🇫🇷France
116.0%
13
🇨🇦Canada
113.5%
14
🇻🇨Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
113.4%
15
🇺🇦Ukraine
108.7%
16
🇧🇪Belgium
106.3%
17
🇸🇷Suriname
105.8%
18
🇧🇹Bhutan
103.6%
19
🇩🇲Dominica
102.6%
20
🇲🇿Mozambique
102.5%
21
🇬🇧United Kingdom
102.3%
22
🇨🇻Cape Verde
101.0%
23
🇪🇸Spain
100.4%
24
🇨🇳China
99.2%
25
🇨🇬Congo
96.8%
26
🇧🇧Barbados
94.2%
27
🇧🇷Brazil
93.3%
28
🇵🇹Portugal
89.9%
29
🇫🇮Finland
89.3%
30
🇸🇻El Salvador
87.2%
31
🇪🇬Egypt
86.8%
32
🇲🇺Mauritius
86.5%
33
🇿🇲Zambia
86.0%
34
🇧🇴Bolivia
84.8%
35
🇹🇹Trinidad and Tobago
84.2%
36
🇮🇳India
84.1%
37
🇯🇴Jordan
82.8%
38
🇹🇳Tunisia
81.3%
39
🇱🇦Laos
80.6%
40
🇦🇹Austria
80.5%
41
🇦🇷Argentina
80.3%
42
🇬🇦Gabon
78.9%
43
🇫🇯Fiji
78.7%
44
🇿🇦South Africa
78.6%
45
🇲🇼Malawi
78.4%
46
🇱🇨Saint Lucia
77.1%
47
🇬🇼Guinea-Bissau
75.3%
48
🇭🇺Hungary
75.2%
49
🇬🇲Gambia
73.9%
50
🇧🇸Bahamas
73.8%

Highlights

As of 2025, Venezuela ranks first with 308.7%, followed by Japan (206.5%) and Sudan (187.6%).

Across 189 countries and territories, values run from 308.7% (Venezuela) to 0.5% (Liechtenstein), with a median of 52.6%.

By region, the top 10 is made up of 5 from Asia, 2 from Africa, 2 from Europe and 1 from the Americas.

Source: IMF World Economic Outlook, general government gross debt (via Wikipedia), 2025. Unit: % of GDP.

Source: IMF World Economic Outlook, general government gross debt (via Wikipedia) · CC BY-SA 4.0 (Wikipedia); underlying data © the cited publisher · fetched Oct 13, 2026