💬 Biggest Generative AI Adoption

Estimated share of working-age adults who use generative AI tools.

📅 March 2026📏 % of working-age adults147 entries
FijiTanzania: 7.6% (#136)W. SaharaCanada: 37.3% (#15)United States: 31.3% (#21)Kazakhstan: 15.9% (#70)Uzbekistan: 7.2% (#142)Papua New Guinea: 7.7% (#129)Indonesia: 14.1% (#77)Argentina: 21.9% (#50)Chile: 22.7% (#47)DR Congo: 8.7% (#123)Somalia: 7.6% (#133)Kenya: 8.7% (#124)Sudan: 7.6% (#135)Chad: 8.7% (#121)Haiti: 8.5% (#125)Dominican Republic: 24.8% (#39)Russia: 9.5% (#117)BahamasFalkland Is.Norway: 48.6% (#3)GreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth Africa: 23.1% (#46)Lesotho: 9.8% (#114)Mexico: 20.1% (#55)Uruguay: 24.6% (#40)Brazil: 19.1% (#58)Bolivia: 12.7% (#84)Peru: 16.4% (#69)Colombia: 24.5% (#41)Panama: 23.3% (#45)Costa Rica: 28.5% (#32)Nicaragua: 11.8% (#89)Honduras: 14.0% (#78)El Salvador: 18.3% (#61)Guatemala: 16.4% (#68)BelizeVenezuela: 10.3% (#100)Guyana: 10.3% (#98)Suriname: 10.3% (#99)France: 47.8% (#5)Ecuador: 19.5% (#57)Puerto RicoJamaica: 24.0% (#44)Cuba: 6.7% (#143)Zimbabwe: 8.5% (#126)Botswana: 14.8% (#74)Namibia: 15.1% (#71)Senegal: 13.9% (#79)Mali: 10.1% (#107)Mauritania: 10.1% (#108)Benin: 10.1% (#101)Niger: 10.1% (#109)Nigeria: 10.1% (#110)Cameroon: 8.7% (#119)Togo: 10.1% (#112)Ghana: 10.1% (#103)Ivory Coast: 13.1% (#82)Guinea: 10.1% (#104)Guinea-Bissau: 10.1% (#105)Liberia: 10.1% (#106)Sierra Leone: 10.1% (#111)Burkina Faso: 10.1% (#102)Central African Republic: 8.7% (#120)Congo: 8.7% (#122)Gabon: 15.0% (#72)Eq. GuineaZambia: 13.1% (#83)Malawi: 10.9% (#95)Mozambique: 10.9% (#96)eSwatiniAngola: 10.9% (#93)Burundi: 7.6% (#130)Israel: 38.1% (#13)Lebanon: 27.3% (#33)Madagascar: 10.9% (#94)PalestineGambia: 11.4% (#91)Tunisia: 13.5% (#80)Algeria: 13.2% (#81)Jordan: 29.7% (#28)United Arab Emirates: 70.1% (#1)Qatar: 41.8% (#10)Kuwait: 21.1% (#52)Iraq: 12.5% (#86)Oman: 26.5% (#34)VanuatuCambodia: 5.7% (#147)Thailand: 12.4% (#87)Laos: 7.8% (#128)Myanmar: 10.0% (#113)Vietnam: 26.5% (#35)North KoreaSouth Korea: 37.1% (#16)Mongolia: 16.7% (#66)India: 17.6% (#63)Bangladesh: 7.8% (#127)BhutanNepal: 14.2% (#76)Pakistan: 11.4% (#92)Afghanistan: 6.1% (#144)Tajikistan: 6.1% (#145)Kyrgyzstan: 9.5% (#116)Turkmenistan: 6.1% (#146)Iran: 12.6% (#85)Syria: 7.5% (#138)Armenia: 7.4% (#139)Sweden: 36.1% (#17)Belarus: 9.6% (#115)Ukraine: 9.4% (#118)Poland: 31.0% (#24)Austria: 34.1% (#18)Hungary: 32.2% (#19)Moldova: 18.5% (#60)Romania: 17.5% (#64)Lithuania: 24.3% (#42)LatviaEstoniaGermany: 31.1% (#23)Bulgaria: 29.7% (#27)Greece: 20.8% (#53)Türkiye: 17.4% (#65)Albania: 18.5% (#59)Croatia: 26.1% (#37)Switzerland: 37.8% (#14)LuxembourgBelgium: 39.0% (#12)Netherlands: 42.1% (#9)Portugal: 26.4% (#36)Spain: 44.2% (#6)Ireland: 48.4% (#4)New CaledoniaSolomon Is.New Zealand: 43.0% (#7)Australia: 39.5% (#11)Sri Lanka: 7.3% (#140)China: 16.4% (#67)Taiwan: 31.8% (#20)Italy: 30.2% (#25)Denmark: 31.2% (#22)United Kingdom: 42.2% (#8)IcelandAzerbaijan: 17.7% (#62)Georgia: 20.5% (#54)Philippines: 20.1% (#56)Malaysia: 21.8% (#51)BruneiSlovenia: 29.0% (#31)Finland: 29.5% (#29)Slovakia: 26.1% (#38)Czechia: 30.1% (#26)Eritrea: 7.6% (#131)Japan: 22.5% (#48)Paraguay: 12.2% (#88)YemenSaudi Arabia: 29.4% (#30)N. CyprusCyprusMorocco: 11.7% (#90)Egypt: 14.8% (#75)Libya: 15.0% (#73)Ethiopia: 7.6% (#132)DjiboutiSomalilandUganda: 7.6% (#137)Rwanda: 7.2% (#141)Bosnia and Herzegovina: 22.1% (#49)MacedoniaSerbia: 24.1% (#43)MontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoSouth Sudan: 7.6% (#134)
70.1% – 29.4%29.0% – 18.5%18.5% – 11.8%11.7% – 9.4%8.7% – 5.7%No data
1
🇦🇪United Arab Emirates
70.1%
2
🇸🇬Singapore
63.4%
3
🇳🇴Norway
48.6%
4
🇮🇪Ireland
48.4%
5
🇫🇷France
47.8%
6
🇪🇸Spain
44.2%
7
🇳🇿New Zealand
43.0%
8
🇬🇧United Kingdom
42.2%
9
🇳🇱Netherlands
42.1%
10
🇶🇦Qatar
41.8%
11
🇦🇺Australia
39.5%
12
🇧🇪Belgium
39.0%
13
🇮🇱Israel
38.1%
14
🇨🇭Switzerland
37.8%
15
🇨🇦Canada
37.3%
16
🇰🇷South Korea
37.1%
17
🇸🇪Sweden
36.1%
18
🇦🇹Austria
34.1%
19
🇭🇺Hungary
32.2%
20
🇹🇼Taiwan
31.8%
21
🇺🇸United States
31.3%
22
🇩🇰Denmark
31.2%
23
🇩🇪Germany
31.1%
24
🇵🇱Poland
31.0%
25
🇮🇹Italy
30.2%
26
🇨🇿Czechia
30.1%
27
🇧🇬Bulgaria
29.7%
28
🇯🇴Jordan
29.7%
29
🇫🇮Finland
29.5%
30
🇸🇦Saudi Arabia
29.4%
31
🇸🇮Slovenia
29.0%
32
🇨🇷Costa Rica
28.5%
33
🇱🇧Lebanon
27.3%
34
🇴🇲Oman
26.5%
35
🇻🇳Vietnam
26.5%
36
🇵🇹Portugal
26.4%
37
🇭🇷Croatia
26.1%
38
🇸🇰Slovakia
26.1%
39
🇩🇴Dominican Republic
24.8%
40
🇺🇾Uruguay
24.6%
41
🇨🇴Colombia
24.5%
42
🇱🇹Lithuania
24.3%
43
🇷🇸Serbia
24.1%
44
🇯🇲Jamaica
24.0%
45
🇵🇦Panama
23.3%
46
🇿🇦South Africa
23.1%
47
🇨🇱Chile
22.7%
48
🇯🇵Japan
22.5%
49
🇧🇦Bosnia and Herzegovina
22.1%
50
🇦🇷Argentina
21.9%

Highlights

As of March 2026, United Arab Emirates ranks first with 70.1%, followed by Singapore (63.4%) and Norway (48.6%).

Across 147 countries and territories, values run from 70.1% (United Arab Emirates) to 5.7% (Cambodia), with a median of 14.8%.

By region, the top 10 is made up of 6 from Europe, 3 from Asia and 1 from Oceania.

Source: Microsoft AI Economy Institute, via Our World in Data, March 2026. Unit: % of working-age adults.

Source: Microsoft AI Economy Institute, via Our World in Data · CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data) · fetched Oct 14, 2026 — Estimate based on Microsoft's telemetry of its own AI products, adjusted for device and internet access; it is not a survey.