πŸŒ† Largest Cities in Djibouti

Cities of Djibouti with more than 15,000 inhabitants, ranked by population (GeoNames).

πŸ“… 2026πŸ“ people7 entriesπŸ‡©πŸ‡― See all of this country’s rankings β†’
  1. Djibouti626,512
  2. Balbala554,350
  3. Ali Sabih50,006
  4. Dikhil32,801
  5. Tadjoura19,533
  6. Arta17,477
  7. Obock15,429
Stems start at zero, so the length of each stem is the entry’s value.
1
DjiboutiDjibouti
626,512
2
BalbalaDjibouti
554,350
3
Ali SabihAli Sabieh
50,006
4
DikhilDikhil
32,801
5
TadjouraTadjourah
19,533
6
ArtaArta
17,477
7
ObockObock
15,429

Highlights

Within Djibouti, Djibouti ranks first in 2026 with 626,512, followed by Balbala (554,350) and Ali Sabih (50,006).

Source: GeoNames, cities with more than 15,000 inhabitants, 2026. Unit: people.

Source: GeoNames, cities with more than 15,000 inhabitants Β· CC BY 4.0 (GeoNames) Β· fetched Oct 14, 2026 β€” GeoNames aggregates census and estimate figures, so the reference year varies by city, and a few figures cover the metropolitan area rather than the city proper.