💹 Costa Rican Provinces by GDP per Capita
GDP per resident in 2023, in 2015 international dollars (PPP).
- Cartago$20,000
- Heredia$19,900
- San José$19,800
- Alajuela$19,100
- Guanacaste$17,500
- Puntarenas$17,400
- Limón$16,300
1
Cartago
$20,000
2
Heredia
$19,900
3
San José
$19,800
4
Alajuela
$19,100
5
Guanacaste
$17,500
6
Puntarenas
$17,400
7
Limón
$16,300
Highlights
Within Costa Rica, Cartago ranks first in 2023 with $20,000, followed by Heredia ($19,900) and San José ($19,800).
The top two are virtually level: Cartago and Heredia differ by less than 1%.
Source: Subnational Human Development Database / Global Data Lab (2023) (via Wikipedia), 2023. Unit: intl. USD per person (PPP).
Source: Subnational Human Development Database / Global Data Lab (2023) (via Wikipedia) · CC BY-SA 4.0 (Wikipedia); underlying data © the cited publisher · fetched Oct 13, 2026