💼 Highest Demand for AI Skills

Share of all online job postings that ask for artificial intelligence skills.

📅 2025📏 % of job postings22 entries
FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanada: 3.00% (#5)United States: 2.56% (#9)KazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentinaChile: 2.41% (#10)Dem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.RussiaBahamasFalkland Is.NorwayGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexico: 1.38% (#14)UruguayBrazilBoliviaPeruColombiaPanamaCosta RicaNicaraguaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFrance: 0.99% (#19)EcuadorPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroonTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisiaAlgeriaJordanUnited Arab Emirates: 2.87% (#7)QatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth KoreaMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIranSyriaArmeniaSweden: 2.77% (#8)BelarusUkrainePoland: 2.92% (#6)Austria: 0.84% (#20)HungaryMoldovaRomaniaLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermany: 1.13% (#17)BulgariaGreeceTurkeyAlbaniaCroatia: 0.38% (#22)Switzerland: 1.59% (#13)Luxembourg: 3.43% (#3)Belgium: 1.36% (#15)Netherlands: 1.04% (#18)PortugalSpain: 3.31% (#4)IrelandNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New Zealand: 0.81% (#21)Australia: 1.78% (#12)Sri LankaChinaTaiwanItaly: 1.33% (#16)DenmarkUnited Kingdom: 1.93% (#11)IcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapanParaguayYemenSaudi ArabiaN. CyprusCyprusMoroccoEgyptLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiSomalilandUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.MacedoniaSerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan
4.69% – 3.00%2.92% – 2.56%2.41% – 1.38%1.36% – 1.04%0.99% – 0.38%No data
1
🇸🇬Singapore
4.69%
2
🇭🇰Hong Kong
3.48%
3
🇱🇺Luxembourg
3.43%
4
🇪🇸Spain
3.31%
5
🇨🇦Canada
3.00%
6
🇵🇱Poland
2.92%
7
🇦🇪United Arab Emirates
2.87%
8
🇸🇪Sweden
2.77%
9
🇺🇸United States
2.56%
10
🇨🇱Chile
2.41%
11
🇬🇧United Kingdom
1.93%
12
🇦🇺Australia
1.78%
13
🇨🇭Switzerland
1.59%
14
🇲🇽Mexico
1.38%
15
🇧🇪Belgium
1.36%
16
🇮🇹Italy
1.33%
17
🇩🇪Germany
1.13%
18
🇳🇱Netherlands
1.04%
19
🇫🇷France
0.99%
20
🇦🇹Austria
0.84%
21
🇳🇿New Zealand
0.81%
22
🇭🇷Croatia
0.38%

Highlights

As of 2025, Singapore ranks first with 4.69%, followed by Hong Kong (3.48%) and Luxembourg (3.43%).

Across 22 countries and territories, values run from 4.69% (Singapore) to 0.38% (Croatia), with a median of 1.85%.

By region, the top 10 is made up of 4 from Europe, 3 from the Americas and 3 from Asia.

Source: Stanford AI Index (Lightcast), via Our World in Data, 2025. Unit: % of job postings.

Source: Stanford AI Index (Lightcast), via Our World in Data · CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data) · fetched Oct 14, 2026 — Only about twenty countries with enough online job-posting data are covered.